• 33rd TELSTRA NATIONAL ABORIGINAL & TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER ART AWARD
  • 33rd TELSTRA NATIONAL ABORIGINAL & TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER ART AWARD
Untitled Document


33rd TELSTRA NATIONAL ABORIGINAL & TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER ART AWARD

Papunya Tula Artists Pty Ltd, is pleased to announce that two artists, Yinarupa Nangala and Ray James Tjangala, will represent the artists owned and directed company, at this years NATSIA’s.

Good luck to all of the finalists.

Below is MAGNT’s media release:

 

Media Release 33rd TELSTRA NATIONAL ABORIGINAL & TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER ART AWARD 

Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory announces finalists for the 33rd Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award 

25 May, 2016: Seventy-five artists from 244 entries have been selected as finalists in the country’s most prestigious national Indigenous art award, the Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award (NATSIAA).

The judging panel, which included Vernon Ah Kee, respected contemporary artist, Kimberley Moulton, Senior Curator, South Eastern Australia Aboriginal Collections, Museum Victoria and Don Whyte, Don Whyte Framing, were impressed with the quality and diversity of this year’s entries.

“We were provided with the breadth of what’s happening across Australia and the representation of country, culture, identity and politics is strong,” Ms. Moulton said.

Luke Scholes, Curator of Aboriginal Art and Material Culture, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory (MAGNT), said: “From what was an extremely competitive field, Vernon, Kimberley and Don have brought together a wonderfully eclectic assembly of finalists whose work will gather to create a spectacular exhibition to celebrate the MAGNT and Telstra partnership. We are extremely grateful for the support this prestigious award continues to receive from artists and art centres Australia wide.”

MAGNT Director, Marcus Schutenko said: “The selected works in this year’s Telstra NATSIAA have significant breadth in both form and content.”

Telstra Country Wide Area General Manager for the Northern Territory, Nic Danks, said the Telstra NATSIAA offers an exciting national platform for emerging and established artists to showcase their culture and creative talents.

“Telstra is committed to ensuring Indigenous artists are discovered and have the opportunity to tell the important stories of Australia on a national scale,” Mr Danks said.

“This year marks the 25th anniversary of our partnership with MAGNT and we are proud to have had the opportunity to meet and profile so many talented artists over the years,” Mr Danks continued.

Finalists’ works will be exhibited at MAGNT from Friday 5 August 2016, where six winners will be announced at a special awards ceremony in the evening.

The categories for the 33rd Telstra NATSIAA are:

 Telstra Art Award – $50,000

 Telstra General Painting Award – $5,000

 Telstra Bark Painting Award – $5,000

 Telstra Work on Paper Award – $5,000

 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (also sponsored by Telstra) – $5,000

 Telstra Youth Award – $5,000

Media Release 33rd TELSTRA NATIONAL ABORIGINAL & TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER ART AWARD 

About the Award 

The 33rd Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award marks the 25th year of the relationship between Telstra and the Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory (MAGNT). The award was founded by MAGNT in 1984, and remains Australia’s first, most prestigious and longest-running award dedicated to Indigenous art and artists.

EXHIBITION DETAILS 

33rd Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award 

Saturday 6 August – Sunday 30 October 

Curator: Luke Scholes

Judges: Vernon Ah Kee, Kimberley Moulton, Don Whyte

Selected artists, Luke Scholes and Nic Danks are available for interview upon request. 

List of finalists 

Alec Baker, Andrew Snelgar, Anwar Young, Baluka Maymuru, Barayuwa Munungurr, Barbara Mbitjana Moore, Beryl Jimmy, Betty Kuntiwa Pumani, Beyula Putungka Napanangka, Bianca Beetson, Brendan Kennedy, David Frank, Eunice Napanangka Jack, Eunice Porter, Georgia MacGuire, Glen (Kei Kalak) Mackie, Graham Badari, Gunybi Ganambarr, Guykuda Mununggurr, Harold Joseph Thomas (Bundoo), Isaac Cherel, Ishmael Marika, Jack Green

James Tylor, Janine McAullay Bott, Jennifer Herd, John Mawurndjul, Kathleen Injiki Tjapalyi, Kaylene Whiskey, Kent Morris, Kieren Karritpul, Lena Yarinkura, Lenie Namatjira, Lisa Waup, Louise Daniels, Maath Maralngurra, Margaret Poulsen, Matjangka Nyukana Norris, Melanie Evans, Mumu Mike Williams, Muntaji Brumby, Naomi Hobson, Natalie Puantulura, Ngarralja Tommy May, Nici Cumpston, Nicole Monks, Nyapanyapa Yunupingu, Penny Evans, Pepai Jangala Carroll, Peter Waples-Crowe, Rachael Mipantjiti Lionel, Ray James Tjangala, Regina Pilawuk Wilson, Robert Pau, Ryan Presley, Seymour Wulida, Shirley Macnamara, Shirley Purdie, Simon Hogan, Spinifex Men’s Collaborative, Steaphan Paton, Stewart Hoosan, Ted Laxton [Pitcha Makin Fellas], Teresa Baker and Clarise Tunkin, Tiger Yaltangki, Tjanpi Desert Weavers, Tony Albert, Vincent Namatjira, Watarru Collaborative, Wawiriya Burton, William Nyaparu Gardiner, Winnie Sampi, Witjiti George, Wukun Wanambi,

Yaritji Young, Yinarupa Nangala

– END MEDIA RELEASE – 

Media Enquiries: 

Rebecca Renshaw | Engagement Manager | rebecca.renshaw@nt.gov.au | +61 (0) 8 899 98245

Michael Barritt | Engagement Coordinator | michael.barritt@nt.gov.au | +61 (0) 8 899 64208

Museum and Art Gallery Northern Territory Museum Opening Hours

19 Conacher Street, The Gardens, Darwin Monday-Friday 9am-5pm

magnt.net.au Saturday-Sunday 10am-5pm